(J.P. supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. For example, equitable estoppel would be granted to a defendant if the plaintiff previously gave his permission for the defendant to do something, and then sued the defendant once he did. 745. 30California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. The Developers claim exactions go too far, and sue city. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Where the delay in commencing action is induced by the conduct of the defendant it cannot be availed of by him as a defense. (Vu v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins.