Although double jeopardy applies only to criminal trials, this is a similar concept that once a matter has been settled by a court, it cannot be brought again. (Schafer v. City of Los Angeles, No. 2/3 B156438 WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and WILLIAM WCAB No. 273.18 (e) (2) .] Equitable estoppel may not be used to require HCA to continue to provide something or to require HCA to take action . [Citation. You must le: Within 6 months of the incident for: Personal injury Damage to personal property Wrongful death . The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Tweets by @OCTrialLaw The plaintiffs reliance on a nondisclosure was reasonable if the plaintiffs failure to discover the concealed fact was reasonable in light of the plaintiffs knowledge and experience. 3d 399] deals upon the faith of it, the former must make the representation good if he knew